All-MVL team

Local News Local Sports

2018 MVL FOOTBALL POST-SEASON MEETING Selection of ALL-MVL:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ethan Heller (Sheridan)

PUNTER OF THE YEAR: Chase Kendrick (Tri Valley)

KICKER OF THE YEAR: Colton Stotts (Philo)

RETURNER OF THE YEAR: Joseph Clifford (John Glenn)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Paul Culver III (Sheridan) Kevin Fell (Tri Valley)

 

OFFENSE: 1. QUARTERBACK OF THE YEAR: Ethan Heller (Sheridan)

2. LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Taylor Deem (Sheridan)

3. BACK OF THE YEAR: Christian Vance (New Lex)

4. RECEIVERS OF THE YEAR: Jacob Rhodes (Sheridan)

DEFENSE: 1. LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Owen Loughman (Sheridan)

2. BACK OF THE YEAR: Cade Sterling (Tri Valley)

3. LINEBACKER OF THE YEAR: Chase Kendrick (Tri Valley)

 

Selection of ALL-MVL:

1st: Tri Valley (7-1)           1st: Sheridan (7-1)                              3rd: Philo (6-2)

1.Chase Kendrick(LB)        1. Ethan Heller(QB)                 1. Aaron Philip(WR/QB/DB) 2. Cade Sterling(CB)          2. Jacob Rhodes(WR/DB)          2. Brock Luburgh(RB/LB)  3. Gyle Bradshaw(DE)      3. Owen Loughman(OL/DL)     3. Ashlin Bailey(WR/DB)    4. Aiden Fritter(QB/WR)  4. Taylor Deem(OL/DL)             4. Colt Perkins(RB/DB)      5. Kaden Lawler(OL)        5. Collin Hill(OL/DL)                  5. Casey Munyan(RB/DB)  6. Garette Miller(OL)        6. Cole Casto(WR/DB/K)                                                            7. Garrett French(DL)      7. Chance King (LB)                                                                  8. Carson Simpkins(WR)  8. Adam Boyle (DL/TE)

SM: Luke Fargus(QB)     SM: Nick Ranalli(DB/WR)        SM: Hunter Adolph(QB/DB)   SM: Sam Slabodan(LB)  SM: Jacob Morgan(LB/RB)       SM: Brady Vaughn(OL/DL)

HM: Blake Kendrick(DL) HM: Nevada Smith(OL)          HM: Hunter Sites(OL/LB)

 

3rd: John Glenn (6-2)
1. Joseph Clifford(WR/DB)
2. Eric Stillion(LB)
3. Ben Larson(WR/DB)
4. Gavin Thompson(DL/WR)
5. Reece Perkins(WR/DB)

5th: Maysville (4-4)
1. Braden Brock(OL)
2. Kyler Hooper(OL)
3. Caden Mercer(RB)
4. Cole Tompkins(DB)

SM: Jonathon Brennan(RB)
HM: Ethan Evancho(DB)
6th: New Lexington (3-5)
1. Christian Vance(RB)
2. Seth Burgess(LB)
3. Jake Hoover(DL/TE)

SM: CJ Ratliff(WR/DB)
SM: Ben Stenson(RB)
HM: Will Stenson(WR/DB)

7th: Crooksville (2-6)
1. Michael Baughman(DB)
2. Brady Brannon(DB)

SM: Tyler Rambo(DB)
SM: Kenny Wood(DL)
HM: Chris Pitcock(OL)

8th: Morgan (1-7)
1. Wesley Pauley(RB/LB)
2. Clayton Cook(WR/LB)

SM: Colton Young(WR/DB)
SM: Landen Pettet(OL/DL)
HM: Lucas Waters(QB)

9th: West Muskingum (0-8)
1. Harley Hopkins(QB/LB)
2. Mitchell Griffin(RB/LB)
3. David Chapman(LB)

SM: Camden Cooper(OL/DL)
SM: Hunter Fox(WR/DL)
HM: Sheldon Harter(OL/DL)

***The kids with numbers beside their names are 1st team All-MVL. ***SM = Special Mention, HM = Honorable Mention

 

Please follow and like us:
Tagged