MVL wrestlers compete at district level

Local News Local Sports

*Results via Baum’s Page

DIVISION I DISTRICT PLACERS – Hilliard Darby High School

106 
1st Logan Agin 10, Lancaster (44-1), tf20-5
2nd Deacon Sawchuk 9, Hil. Bradley (37-5)
3rd Bo Branson 10, Pick. Central (37-8), Dec 4-0
4th Sky Wisecarver 11, Tri-Valley (44-8)
5th James Baumann 9, Dub. Coffman (36-4), Fall 4:26

113
1st Jacob Sherman 11, Olentangy (38-4), Dec 5-1
2nd Jacob Reed 9, Lancaster (24-3)
3rd Mitch Herren 11, Upper Arlington (34-8), tf15-0
4th Cristian Salazar 11, Gah. Lincoln (27-11)
5th Kyle Murray 12, Dub. Coffman (32-9), Dec 3-0

120 
1st Micah Dusseau 12, Hil. Davidson (44-3), Dec 10-3
2nd Joseph Eckelberry 9, Tri-Valley (41-7)
3rd Lucas Seibert 12, Wester. North (22-3), Dec 6-3
4th Jesse Bowers 10, Upper Arlington (35-11)
5th Mitchell Coultas 11, Licking Hts. (31-9), md14-3

126
1st Micah Norwood 9, Lancaster (34-4), Dec 8-5
2nd Jordan Rosselli 12, Olen. Liberty (17-5)
3rd Gio DiSabato 12, Hil. Davidson (36-4), tf19-4
4th Rocco Torio 10, Olen. Orange (28-12)
5th Nick Varanelli 11, Olentangy (30-15), Dec 8-4

132
1st Blake Saito 10, Olen. Liberty (30-5), Fall 1:37
2nd Bailey Munday 12, Big Walnut (39-3)
3rd Mason Sparks 11, Marion Harding (38-7), Dec 5-3
4th Kuric Buell 10, Wor. Kilbourne (25-7)
5th Joey Orlando 11, Upper Arlington (29-15), md13-4

138 
1st Daniel Segura 10, Dub. Scioto (39-0), Fall 4:58
2nd James White IV 12, Olentangy (21-8)
3rd Devin Wood 12, Central Crossing (36-9), Forfeit
4th Cole Foster 12, Big Walnut (41-8)
5th Jacob Williams 11, Teays Valley (31-7), Dec 5-2

145 
1st Alexander Gore 12, Olentangy (35-4), Dec 6-2
2nd Ben Yost 12, Dub. Coffman (34-6)
3rd Walker Heard 11, Marysville (31-8), md10-2
4th Connor Evans 12, Olen. Orange (34-13)
5th Demetrios Monroe 12, Hil. Davidson (36-10), Dec 3-0

152
1st Jake Marsh 12, Marysville (41-2), Dec 7-1
2nd Naeem Russell 11, Lima Senior (39-3)
3rd Hunter Thornsberry 12, Newark (49-6), Fall 1:45
4th Hunter Barker 11, Grove City (38-12)
5th Mark Trifelos 12, Upper Arlington (39-10), Forfeit

160
1st Jaden Mattox 12, Central Crossing (41-1), tf19-2
2nd Tyler Bates 12, Marysville (32-14)
3rd Cole Foor 10, Watkins Memorial (29-2), Dec 1-0
4th Max VanFossen 11, Mount Vernon (38-11)
5th Emmauel Johnson 12, Teays Valley (30-9), Dec 9-4

170
1st Carson Kharchla 11, Olen. Liberty (34-2), Fall 3:32
2nd Jordan Deluse 12, Lancaster (32-7)
3rd Mitch Potterf 11, Wester. North (26-7), Fall 0:39
4th Mason Sutandar 10, Del. Hayes (28-17)
5th Nathan Dewitt 12, Marysville (34-13), Forfeit

182 
1st Trevor Lawson 12, Olen. Liberty (34-2), Dec 7-0
2nd Lennox Wolak 11, Dub. Coffman (35-5)
3rd Deron Pulliam 10, Dub. Scioto (38-6), Dec 8-3
4th A.J. McCritchie 12, Lancaster (41-7)
5th Colton Doup 11, Olentangy (23-17), Dec 10-3

195 
1st Jared Ball 12, Hil. Darby (29-1), md10-1
2nd Ashton Spurgeon 12, Mount Vernon (43-3)
3rd Levi McKee 12, Newark (43-7), Fall 2:26
4th Quinn Kelley 12, Lancaster (29-12)
5th Logan Painter 11, Marysville (36-13), Fall 2:32

220 
1st Derrick Bowman 12, Lancaster (39-6), Dec 5-3
2nd Ethan Smeagal 11, Marysville (25-10)
3rd Brady Garren 12, Logan (36-5), Dec 5-4
4th Matthew Shaw 12, Col. West (37-5)
5th Bernie Duran 11, Dub. Scioto (30-14), Fall 1:13

285 
1st Jacob Cover 12, Hil. Darby (45-5), Forfeit
2nd Tyler Connolly 11, Marysville (38-10)
3rd Dawson Shaw 12, Col. West (37-4), Dec 5-0
4th Davis Gaylord 12, Wester. North (26-10)
5th Davin Lambert 12, Olen. Liberty (15-3), Fall 4:36

DIVISION II DISTRICT PLACERS – Claymont High School

106
1st Peyten Kellar 9, Warren (48-3), Dec 4-3
2nd Cael Woods 10, West Holmes (47-2)
3rd Howard Williams 9, East Liverpool (42-3), Dec 2-0
4th Michael Petrella 10, Hartley (47-5)
5th Blake Sheppard 10, New Lexington (46-11), Fall 4:01
6th Rann Zimmer 12, River View (30-13)

113
1st Cole McComas 10, Beaver (42-3), Dec 8-4
2nd Peyton Blasko 11, Steubenville (44-6)
3rd Tyler Masters 10, West Holmes (48-3), md9-1
4th Brandon Brown 9, Carrollton (20-8)
5th Koen Kish 9, St. Clairsville (35-10), Default
6th Jalin Goodman 11, Marion-Franklin (37-8)

120 
1st Jacob Johnson 12, Jonathan Alder (39-1), Dec 6-4 OT
2nd Brady O’Connor 11, Indian Valley (42-5)
3rd Tyler Muldrew 9, Steubenville (35-6), Dec 7-1
4th Thane Kaufman 12, West Holmes (44-9)
5th Terry Gatrell 11, Meadowbrook (37-8), Dec 9-3
6th Robbie Hoopes 10, Carrollton (33-17)

126 
1st Addison Fogle 12, Licking Valley (32-5), Dec 6-2
2nd Douglas Terry 9, Granville (39-6)
3rd Dalton Burcher 11, Indian Valley (39-6), Fall 2:34
4th Ethan Meuller 10, Minerva (33-12)
5th Walker Uhl 10, West Holmes (35-14), Dec 8-5
6th Justice Freeman 12, New Lexington (43-17)

132
1st Jacson Muldrew 11, Steubenville (13-1), Dec 2-0
2nd Skyler Lasure 10, Beaver (36-7)
3rd Adam Lenhoff 11, Indian Valley (39-8), Dec 5-1
4th Parker Mazik 12, Indian Creek (29-11)
5th Landin Price 12, New Lexington (34-13), Fall 2:01
6th Nolan Smith 11, Minerva (30-13)

138 
1st Anthony Rice 11, Steubenville (41-3), md14-4
2nd Dylan Dodson 9, Licking Valley (37-7)
3rd Maxx Peters 12, Claymont (31-6), tf15-0
4th Therron Stocker 12, Indian Valley (31-15)
5th Tanner Newbold 12, Carrollton (41-13), Dec 5-2
6th Evan Hertel 11, Minerva (28-17)

145
1st Ben Pasiuk 11, Carrollton (48-3), Dec 5-0
2nd Noah Barnett 12, Sheridan (43-2)
3rd Dakota Bunting 12, Claymont (34-9), Fall 4:43
4th Beau Smith 11, Beaver (37-10)
5th Hadyn Danals 09, Cal. River Valley (50-7), md12-2
6th Zach Walsh 10, Granville (17-6)

152 
1st Jashon Hubbard 12, Steubenville (50-1), Dec 10-5
2nd Justin Shaw 12, Carrollton (31-2)
3rd Jarrett Munyan 12, Sheridan (42-4), Dec 7-4 
4th Jared Wright 11, Beaver (34-13)
5th Briar Cadle 12, Claymont (32-10), Dec 5-0
6th Joey Petrella 10, Hartley (35-15)

160 
1st Brandon Daniels 11, Carrollton (45-7), Default
2nd Kaden Bunting 12, Claymont (18-6)
3rd Wesley Pauley 11, Morgan (51-5), Dec 6-2 
4th Brady Oberdier 10, Warren (46-10)
5th Jacob Armstrong 10, Indian Valley (38-12), Fall 4:51
6th Logan Krulik 9, Beaver (35-14)

170 
1st Ashton Eyler 12, Claymont (32-1), Fall 1:39
2nd Hayden Mcgee 11, Maysville (39-5)
3rd Keegan VanMeter 11, Granville (37-3), Dec 7-0
4th David Tuttle 10, Steubenville (42-11)
5th Reece Wilson 12, Bexley (39-7), Dec 7-2
6th Eric Stillion 11, John Glenn (28-13)

182
1st Eliot Clark 12, Bexley (43-0), md8-0
2nd Alex Carrothers 10, Carrollton (33-9)
3rd Cody Neece 11, Sheridan (18-1), Dec 10-8 
4th Josh Baldridge 11, West Holmes (30-5)
5th Dalton Cunningham 10, River View (40-13), Fall 2:41
6th Kaleb George 12, Minerva (34-14)

195 
1st Owen Loughman 11, Sheridan (33-3), Dec 5-0 
2nd Griffin Rathburn 11, Hartley (43-9)
3rd Carter Layton 12, Cal. River Valley (44-7), Fall 3:38
4th Brodey Parsons 11, Indian Valley (30-10)
5th Keith Bodnar 10, Steubenville (39-12), Dec 7-4
6th Sam Lowe 9, Beaver (25-12)

220 
1st Luke Shively 12, New Lexington (51-4), Fall 7:23TB
2nd Jud Ramage 12, Meadowbrook (35-1)
3rd Austin Smith 12, Amanda-Clearcreek (37-2), Fall 1:28
4th Kole Aubiel 11, Claymont (28-11)
5th Nate Jackson 11, Hartley (38-12), Dec 2-0 OT
6th Daniel Wirth 10, Beaver (21-17)

285 
1st Tyler Ely 12, Steubenville (44-4), Dec 3-1 SV
2nd Sam Mitchell 12, River View (43-2)
3rd Travis Kuttler 12, Minerva (41-7), Dec 6-3
4th Lyle Clark 12, Claymont (29-14)
5th Cole Potts 10, Col. DeSales (43-12), Default
6th Zach Thomas 12, Beaver (23-14)

DIVISION III DISTRICT PLACERS – Heath High School
106 
1st Lucian Brink 10, Coshocton (43-0), Dec 2-0
2nd Collin Yinger 11, Nelsonville-York (35-9)
3rd Josh Proper 9, Del. Christian (30-9), Fall 2:13
4th Alex Overly 9, Shenandoah (34-11)
5th Branden Parsons 9, Caldwell (23-9), Default
6th Jon Polley 10, Pleasant (28-18)

113 
1st Gavin Weaver 10, Newcomerstown (44-6), Dec 11-6
2nd Marshal Niswonger 11, Caldwell (39-7)
3rd Brayden Reynolds 12, Barnesville (36-8), Dec 3-2
4th Austin Guthrie 11, Coshocton (42-5)
5th Joseph Bonfini 11, Bellaire (27-12), Fall 5:00
6th Chase Ward 10, Martins Ferry (25-20)

120
1st Carter Wolf 12, Pleasant (45-3), md9-0
2nd Skylar Davis 12, Fredericktown (37-8)
3rd Brian Palmer Jr. 9, Buckeye Local (38-9), Default
4th Hayden Johnson 10, Rich. Edison (25-11)
5th Cooper Hemming 12, Sandy Valley (39-11), Fall 0:52
6th Corey Phillips 11, Coshocton (22-22)

126 
1st Klay Reeves 11, John. Northridge (33-7), Dec 9-4
2nd Joey Buckland 11, West Jefferson (40-11)
3rd Logan Hursey 9, Newcomerstown (45-4), Fall 1:36
4th Gavin Ramos 10, Northmor (43-10)
5th Levi Pemberton 12, Caldwell (42-8), Dec 7-2
6th Donnell Marshall 9, Centerburg (38-11)

132 
1st Noah Inboden 10, Nelsonville-York (36-6), Fall 3:14
2nd Blake Barrick 11, Coshocton (35-12)
3rd Aaron Kitts 12, Northmor (37-10), Fall 1:29
4th Elliott Dean 12, Bridgeport (32-14)
5th Haden Offenberger 9, Waterford (29-16), Dec 7-5
6th Nate Weaver 11, Mount Gilead (27-17)

138 
1st Dallas Scott 12, Centerburg (41-3), Dec 5-4
2nd Carter Winegardner 10, West Muskingum (26-3)
3rd Collin Wiley 10, Caldwell (39-10), Dec 4-2
4th Brian Heller 12, Nelsonville-York (31-11)
5th Brady Crum 9, Union Local (33-12), Default
6th David Chapman 9, Crooksville (22-14)

145 
1st Conan Becker 12, Northmor (50-2), Fall 1:00
2nd Andrew Halko 11, Ready (36-6)
3rd Mason Kuneff 11, Bridgeport (31-6), md12-0
4th Andrew Mcfee 10, West Muskingum (33-15)
5th Austin Croto 12, Tuscar. Valley (32-16), Fall 4:23
6th Josh Patterson 11, Ridgedale (24-14)

152 
1st Billy Luft 11, Newark Cath. (25-5), Dec 3-2
2nd Conor Becker 10, Northmor (48-4)
3rd Coltin Meek 9, Newcomerstown (46-8), Default
4th Seth Cade 12, Rich. Edison (32-9)
5th Mark Woodard 12, West Jefferson (39-13), Fall 2:16
6th Andy Williamson 9, Mount Gilead (30-19)

160 
1st Colt Yinger 12, Nelsonville-York (44-1), Dec 12-6
2nd Forest Belli 12, John. Northridge (33-5)
3rd Santino Kusic 11, Bridgeport (42-7), Dec 1-0
4th Richie Stalnaker 12, Newark Cath. (23-10)
5th Tony Martinez 11, Northmor (40-10), Dec 6-2
6th Reece Franks 9, Sandy Valley (29-19)

170
1st Jackson Dunn 12, Tuscar. Valley (38-3), Fall 4:25
2nd Tyler Speelman 12, Nelsonville-York (37-5)
3rd Ethan Pappas 9, Rich. Edison (31-5), Fall 2:32
4th Richard McFarland 10, Martins Ferry (28-15)
5th Tristan Bush 11, Johnstown-Monroe (34-12), Dec 10-9
6th Joshua Newell 11, Sandy Valley (36-20)

182
1st Drake Dobson 11, Martins Ferry (35-7), Dec 4-3
2nd Colton Snyder 9, Nelsonville-York (29-13)
3rd Brice Berger 12, Danville (37-5), Fall 4:44
4th Chris Cox-Wilson 11, North Union (39-10)
5th Mason Wiley 11, Caldwell (38-9), Dec 11-10
6th Nate Wilson 12, West Jefferson (34-16)

195 
1st Hudson Jump 11, Grandview Hts. (37-1), tf20-5
2nd Colten Roark 12, Federal Hocking (28-6)
3rd Dalton Hoover 12, Martins Ferry (39-2), Fall 2:20
4th Trevor Hayes 12, Caldwell (25-18)
5th Ian Joyce 10, Trimble (32-16), Dec 6-2
6th Zac Cesario 10, Buckeye Local (28-19)

220 
1st Donovan McCollister 11, Nelsonville-York (38-3), Fall 0:39
2nd Josh Pearson 12, Col. Academy (37-8)
3rd Dylan Thompson 11, North Union (41-7), Fall 3:26
4th Hunter Braithwaite 11, West Jefferson (39-13)
5th Kevin Cuervo 12, Steub. Cath. Cent. (29-10), Dec 3-2
6th Keith Wilson 12, Martins Ferry (23-17)

285 
1st Hunter Bodkin 12, Martins Ferry (44-3), Dec 5-3
2nd Kade Clark 12, Union Local (35-11)
3rd Mitchell Hurlbut 12, Fredericktown (41-5), Fall 0:46
4th Josh Robinson 12, Shadyside (31-9)
5th Liam Kirkpatrick 11, Newark Cath. (35-10), Dec 5-1
6th Sheldon Harter 11, West Muskingum (29-18)

Please follow and like us: