Associated Press 2017 All-Ohio boys Division IV teams

Local News Local Sports Stories

COLUMBUS, OHIO (AP) — The 2016-17 Associated Press Division IV All-Ohio boys basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel (with school, height, class and scoring average):

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: MATT BAILEY, GROVE CITY CHRISTIAN, 5-FOOT-10, SENIOR, 18.7 POINTS PER GAME; AARON GEHLKEN, ZANESVILLE ROSECRANS, 6-1, SR., 17.7; JUSTIN BOFENKAMP, WARREN JOHN F. KENNEDY, 6-0, SR., 17.0; MICHAEL BOTHWELL, WILLOUGHBY CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY, 6-3, JR., 20.9; JARED JAKUBICK, MANSFIELD ST. PETER’S, 6-3, JR., 18.3; JORDAN WELCH, WATERFORD, 6-3, SR., 14.2; NATHAN LESSING, SIDNEY FAIRLAWN, 6-1, SR., 28.1; JAKOBY LANE-HARVEY, LIMA PERRY, 6-0, SR., 16.0; TIM KREEGER, DELPHOS ST. JOHN’S, 6-6, SR., 18.7; CAMERON KING, PORTSMOUTH CLAY, 5-10, SR., 18.1.

SECOND TEAM: DUSTIN HARDER, COLUMBUS WELLINGTON, 6-9, SR., 13.0; SHAYLIN WAUGH, CANAL WINCHESTER HARVEST PREP, 5-10, SR., 16.8; BRETT BOWER, BOWERSTON CONOTTON VALLEY, 6-1, SR., 29.2; JUSTIN MILLER, WELLSVILLE, 6-4, SR., 21.4; MAURICO TATE, CLEVELAND HEIGHTS LUTHERAN EAST, 6-0, SR., 17.0; JORDAN BURGE, CLEVELAND HEIGHTS LUTHERAN EAST, , 6-3, JR.,18.0; QUINN SMITH, WEST UNITY HILLTOP, 6-0, SR., 16.5; GAVIN RICHARDS, NEW MADISON TRI-VILLAGE, 6-2, SR., 20.5; BRADY WILDERMUTH, JACKSON CENTER, 6-6, SR., 21.3; CAMRON GORDLEY, PEEBLES, 6-4, SR., 21.0.

THIRD TEAM: DEVIN PEARL, CARDINGTON-LINCOLN, 6-4, SR., 18.0; BRANDON MCQUEEN, WILLOUGHBY CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY, 6-2, SR., 17.0; JARAD DUNN, MOGADORE, 6-3, SR., 14.6; DREW JOHNSON, PANDORA-GILBOA, 6-5, JR., 19.3; AKIA BROWN, SCIOTOVILLE COMMUNITY EAST, 6-1, SR., 23.2; DYLAN WOODS, CINCINNATI CHRISTIAN, 6-1, SR., 14.5; BRANDON BAKER, GROVE CITY CHRISTIAN, 6-2, SR., 18.0; SHEVIN JAVERSAK, STRASBURG-FRANKLIN, 6-2, SR., 16.5; JOHN PAUL MILLER, LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN, 5-8, SR., 22.9; MARK MAYLE, MALVERN, 6-8, JR., 15.1.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: JARED JAKUBICK, MANSFIELD ST. PETER’S

CO-COACH OF THE YEAR: ADAM BETTEN, PORTSMOUTH CLAY; MATT TABLER, LIMA PERRY

SPECIAL MENTION: TY WEST, TORONTO; JARET MAJESTIC, MALVERN; CHASE WADE, SHADYSIDE; C.J. MCCALL, OLD WASHINGTON BUCKEYE TRAIL; TOMMY DONADIO, BRISTOLVILLE BRISTOL; MITCH CLARK, DALTON; NOAH LASTER, NORTH JACKSON JACKSON-MILTON; ZACH RASILE, MCDONALD; TREY BROOKS, ELYRIA OPEN DOOR CHRISTIAN SCHOOL; BRETT LOWTHER, CLEVELAND CUYAHOGA HEIGHTS; BRANDON MCCALL, NORWALK ST. PAUL; DAUSON DALES, DEFIANCE AYERSVILLE; HOOTIE CLEVELAND, OLD FORT; TYLER SLACK, GLOUSTER TRIMBLE; ETHAN LEIST, BEAVER EASTERN; TANNER PERDUE, LATHAM WESTERN; JETT FACEMEYER, REEDSVILLE EASTERN; DEIJON BEDGOOD, BELPRE; ELIJAH ALLEN, CINCINNATI JAMES GAMBLE MONTESSORI.

HONORABLE MENTION:

TREY BAUMGARDNER, COLUMBUS AFRICENTRIC; SKYLER DURBIN, DANVILLE; LANDON MARTIN, COLUMBUS AFRICENTRIC; ISAAC NAAYERS, LANCASTER FAIRFIELD CHRISTIAN; CLAUDIO PENHA, CANAL WINCHESTER HARVEST PREP;

GUY PAGANO, BRIDGEPORT; CAMERON OPIC, BELLAIRE ST. JOHN CENTRAL; DEAN GREEN, NEW PHILADELPHIA TUSCARAWAS CENTRAL CATHOLIC; WYATT SMITLEY, NEW MATAMORAS FRONTIER; TROY PONTIUS, OLD WASHINGTON BUCKEYE TRAIL; MICHAEL FISHER, ZANESVILLE ROSECRANS; NATHAN KARAFFA, TORONTO;

EVAN HERSHBERGER, DALTON; BEN ROGERS, JEROMESVILLE HILLSDALE; ROMAINE LAWTON, CANTON HERITAGE CHRISTIAN; CHRISTIAN MANNA, SAGAMORE HILLS LAWRENCE; KOLE JABER, MOGADORE; JUSTIN SWEENEY, LISBON DAVID ANDERSON; ZACH DAWSON, CORTLAND MAPLEWOOD; ANTONIO MCQUEEN, WARREN JOHN F. KENNEDY; KADE HILLES, BERLIN CENTER WESTERN RESERVE; BRYAN GABRIELSON, BRISTOLVILLE BRISTOL;

TONY MASSUCCI, ASHTABULA ST. JOHN; TRE WILLIAMS, WILLOUGHBY CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN; COLE BRAMHALL, NORTH RIDGEVILLE LAKE RIDGE ACADEMY; T.J. CHAPMAN, ANDREW OSBORNE ACADEMY; TYLER POWELL, CLEVELAND HEIGHTS LUTHERAN EAST; SAVON LYNCH, EATON TOWNSHIP CHRISTIAN;

GRANT SCHROEDER, LEIPSIC; JOE OCHOA, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN; WADE STAUFFER, CONTINENTAL; JAKE GRIM, HOLGATE; MIKEY MCGUIRE, DEFIANCE AYERSVILLE; MASON CAMPBELL, MANSFIELD ST. PETER’S; TYSON KENT, MANSFIELD ST. PETER’S; JAVIN ETZLER, CONVOY CRESTVIEW; MICAIAH COX, FORT RECOVERY;

RANDY HIXSON, GLOUSTER TRIMBLE; SEATTLE COMPSTON, CORNING MILLER; CHASE WALTERS, IRONTON ST. JOSEPH; KADE CONLEY, NEW BOSTON GLENWOOD; TANNER AREY, PEEBLES; JESSE CURRENT, LEESBURG FAIRFIELD; KAULEN COX, MANCHESTER; SHANE ZIMMERMAN, SOUTH WEBSTER; TREVON TURNER, PORTSMOUTH NOTRE DAME; TANNER KIMBLER, FRANKLIN FURNACE GREEN; COLE GILLILAND, PORTSMOUTH CLAY; CRENSON ROGERS, RACINE SOUTHERN; ISAAC HUFFMAN, WATERFORD;

DOMINIC RUWE, FELICITY FELICITY-FRANKLIN; ANDREW LYONS, SOUTH CHARLESTON SOUTHEASTERN LOCAL; LUKE BERGMAN, BOTKINS; DILLON BRAUN, FORT LORAMIE; TRACE COUCH, NEW MADISON TRI-VILLAGE.

Please follow and like us: