AP 2016 All-Ohio D-VII

Local News Local Sports Stories

COLUMBUS, OHIO (AP) — THE ASSOCIATED PRESS 2016 DIVISION VII ALL-OHIO FOOTBALL TEAM:

DIVISION VII

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

ENDS/WIDE RECEIVERS–DEONTE WADE, COLUMBUS AFRICENTRIC. 6-1, 170, SO.; BEAU BEAMER, TUSCARAWAS CENTRAL CATHOLIC, 5-10, 150, SR.; JACOB HARDY, GLOUSTER TRIMBLE, 6-2, 190, SR.; CHASE SUMNER, ADA, 5-9, 143, JR.

LINEMAN–QUINTON WOODSON-LEVY, CANAL WINCHESTER HARVEST PREP, 6-0, 240, SR.; BRUCE JOHNSON, WARREN JFK, 6-3, 255, SR.; MIKE CHERRY, MCCOMB, 6-5, 296, SR.; ISAAC DORSTEN, MINSTER, 6-3, 230, SR.

QUARTERBACKS–MALACHI ABBOTT, MCCOMB, 6-2, 180, SR.; ISAAC HUFFMAN, WATERFORD, 6-0, 175, SR.; NATHAN BLEI, COVINGTON, 6-0, 165, SR.; JOHNNY CHAMBERS, NEWBURY, 6-0, 185, JR.

BACKS–DANIEL BANGURA, CANAL WINCHESTER HARVEST PREP. 5-10, 170, JR.; DALTON IVEY, CALDWELL, 6-2, 215, SR.; EVAN BOYD, WARREN JFK, 5-11, 185, SR.; SAM KAYSER, PORTSMOUTH NOTRE DAME, 5-9, 160, SR.

KICKER–JUSTIN BOFENKAMP, WARREN JFK, 6-2, 170, SR.

DEFENSE

LINEMEN–ALEX MELFE, COLUMBUS CRUSADERS, 6-3, 235, SR.; MATT CHERRY, MCCOMB, 6-4, 295, SR.; ISAIAH MULLENS, CANAL WINCHESTER HARVEST PREP, 6-6, 260, JR.

LINEBACKERS–TRAVIS JOHNSTON, ZANESVILLE BISHOP ROSECRANS, 5-10, 195, SR.; AUSTIN WILLIAMS, MOGADORE, 6-1, 220, SR.; ALEX LAMPERT, NEWBURY, 5-9, 175, JR.; DEREK GROSS, NORWALK ST. PAUL, 5-10, 175, SR.; NATHAN DOWNS, GLOUSTER TRIMBLE, 6-1, 210, SR.; DERON WHITE, COVINGTON, 5-8, 165, SR.; JAKE CROUSE, MCCOMB, 6-0, 205, SR.; LOGAN NEIDHARDT, HICKSVILLE, 6-1, 225, SR.

BACKS–JAMES MCCULLOUGH, EAST CANTON, 5-11, 160, SR.; JARON ANDERSON, COLUMBUS AFRICENTRIC. 6-0, 165, JR.

PUNTER–DOMINIC CATANZARO, SPRINGFIELD CATHOLIC CENTRAL, 5-11, 218, JR.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: MALACHI ABBOTT, MCCOMB

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: TRAVIS JOHNSTON, ZANESVILLE BISHOP ROSECRANS

COACH OF THE YEAR: KEITH MORA, DANBURY

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

ENDS/WIDE RECEIVERS–AARON GEHLKEN, ZANESVILLE BISHOP ROSECRANS, 6-1, 180, SR.; JACOB BROWN, TROY CHRISTIAN, 6-3, 165 SR.; CORBIN KANTNER, TIFFIN CALVERT, 6-3, 205, SR.

LINEMAN–SETH DOUGLAS, TROY CHRISTIAN, 6-0, 290, SR.; DONNIE MEADOWS, SHADYSIDE, 6-2, 270, SR.; CYLUS REYNOLDS, WATERFORD, 5-10, 180, SR.; SETH SLABAUGH, MOGADORE, 5-10, 200, SR.; SETH THOMAS, COVINGTON, 6-0, 260, SR.; ZAK REED, NORWALK ST. PAUL, 5-11, 235, JR.; RHETT ROEDER, MONROEVILLE, 5-9, 160, SR.

QUARTERBACKS–SKYLER DURBIN, DANVILLE. 6-2, 177, JR.; BILLY JOHNSON, SHADYSIDE, 6-0, 162, SR.; DEAN GREEN, TUSCARAWAS CENTRAL CATHOLIC, 6-1, 185, SR.; LOGAN PHARMER, ASHLAND MAPLETON, 5-8, 155, SO.

BACKS–JACOB CALVERT, TROY CHRISTIAN, 6-1, 200, SR.; THOMAS KAVANAGH, SPRINGFIELD CATHOLIC CENTRAL, 6-1, 193, SR.; AKIA BROWN, SCIOTOVILLE COMMUNITY EAST, 6-0, 170, SR.; TRAVIS NELSON, EAST CANTON, 5-9, 165, SR.; COLTON SERVICE, NORWALK ST. PAUL, 5-10, 195, SR.; WILL HOMAN, FORT RECOVERY, 5-8, 170, JR.; BRYCE SCHMIESING, MINSTER, 5-9, 190, SR.

KICKER–TUCKER ZEMBA, ZANESVILLE BISHOP ROSECRANS, 6-1, 185, SR.

DEFENSE

LINEMEN–LOGAN SPEYER, ARLINGTON, 6-5, 243, SR.; ANDREW BRODMAN, TIFFIN CALVERT, 5-11, 220, SR.; COSMAS CATANZARO, SPRINGFIELD CATHOLIC CENTRAL, 6-4, 209, SR.; TORRAYE MARTIN, CINCINNATI COLLEGE PREP ACADEMY, 6-2, 285, SR.

LINEBACKERS–CALEB SALAZAR, TROY CHRISTIAN, 5-10, 195, SR.; TYLER MCGRAW, WATERFORD, 6-1, 175, SR.; SHELDON ARCHER, CALDWELL, 6-2, 231, SR.; CHASE CHICWAK, SARAHSVILLE SHENANDOAH, 6-0, 180, SO.; CARTER STREIFF, OLD WASHINGTON BUCKEYE TRAIL, 5-8, 180, SR.

BACKS–BRANDEN ROBINSON, COVINGTON, 5-10, 170, SR.; JAYLIN ANDERSON, CINCINNATI COLLEGE PREP ACADEMY, 5-10, 160, SO.; CONAR BURNS, MONROEVILLE, 5-11, 160, SR.

THIRD TEAM

OFFENSE

ENDS/WIDE RECEIVERS–BRANDON CONKLIN, MIAMI VALLEY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY, 5-8, 130, SR.; CRENSON ROGERS, RACINE SOUTHERN, 6-3, 210, SR.

LINEMAN–SAM PUTHOFF, FORT LORAMIE, 6-4, 250, JR.; JACOB ARNOLD, LUCAS, 6-0, 267, SR.; JOHN SERAFINI, TUSCARAWAS CENTRAL CATHOLIC, 6-0, 280, SR.

QUARTERBACKS–TROY PONTIUS, OLD WASHINGTON BUCKEYE TRAIL, 5-9, 175, SR.; DREW KLINE, CONVOY CRESTVIEW, 5-9, 150, SO.

BACKS–KAMRON CURRY, GLOUSTER TRIMBLE, 5-10, 175, SR.; NATE MARTIN, SEBRING MCKINLEY, 5-7, 155, SR.

KICKER– MICHAEL DENNING, SIDNEY LEHMAN CATHOLIC, 6-1, 180, SO.

DEFENSE

LINEMEN–AARON VAN FOSSEN, LANCASTER FISHER CATHOLIC. 6-3, 247, SR.; LUKE NICKOLI, NORWALK ST. PAUL, 5-8, 185, JR.

LINEBACKERS–AUSTIN DICK, TUSCARAWAS CENTRAL CATHOLIC, 6-0, 185, SR.; DANNY ZDINAK, TORONTO, 5-11, 160, SR.

SPECIAL MENTION

TYLER MICKLEY, DANVILLE; ISAAC NAAYERS, LANCASTER FAIRFIELD CHRISTIAN ACADEMY; BRANDON HANDY, LANCASTER FISHER CATHOLIC; BRANT NEITZELT, DANVILLE; MILES RALPH, LANCASTER FAIRFIELD CHRISTIAN ACADEMY; NATE SANDUSKY, MILLERSPORT; JEREMIAH WOOTEN, COLUMBUS CRUSADERS; REESE DORSEY, DANVILLE; DYLAN WILSON, DANVILLE; ALLEN MCCALL, LANCASTER FISHER CATHOLIC; NIKO MOXLEY, LANCASTER FAIRFIELD CHRISTIAN ACADEMY; JAYLON ROBINSON, COLUMBUS REIGNING SPORTS ACADEMY; ZACH WININGS, DANVILLE; ROB ANDERSON, COLUMBUS REIGNING SPORTS ACADEMY; NEHEMIAH BOWIE, COLUMBUS CRUSADERS; SAVON MITCHELL, CANAL WINCHESTER HARVEST PREP; JACOB FOSTER, MALVERN; CHASE WADE, SHADYSIDE; KIRKLAND DAVIS, OLD WASHINGTON BUCKEYE TRAIL; DALTON RICE, SARAHSVILLE SHENANDOAH; SIMON SHUSTER, CALDWELL; WYATT SMITLEY NEW MATAMORAS FRONTIER; JACK NASH, ZANESVILLE BISHOP ROSECRANS; AUSTIN SNODGRASS, OLD WASHINGTON BUCKEYE TRAIL; MAX TICE, TORONTO; ALEX KRUPA, SHADYSIDE; GENO CIZMADIA, OLD WASHINGTON BUCKEYE TRAIL; AUSTIN MCPEEK, SARAHSVILLE SHENANDOAH; LUKE FOGLE, TORONTO; NICK SCIARRETTI, TUSCARAWAS CENTRAL CATHOLIC; DEREK KUNKLER, ZANESVILLE ROSECRANS; GERRARD WILLIAMS, OLD WASHINGTON BUCKEYE TRAIL; GREG QUINN, SHADYSIDE; KENDAL SHERMAN, SARAHSVILLE SHENANDOAH; GAVYN POTTS, MALVERN;CHASE DAVIS, ASHLAND MAPLETON; NOAH LASTER, JACKSON-MILTON; JARAD DUNN, MOGADORE; NICK SCARL, JACKSON-MILTON; ANDREW POPA, MOGADORE; JORDAN SHULTZ, EAST CANTON; JUSTIN MILLER, WELLSVILLE; PHILIP MAIORCA, WINDHAM; ANDREW GRASKA, MOGADORE; RYAN LEE, WARREN JFK; TARIQ HMIDAN, EAST CANTON; ALEC BURZYSNKI, WARREN JFK; MICHAEL SHOPE, WELLSVILLE; GAGE BARONE, ASHLAND MAPLETON; CHRISTIAN BLANK, ASHTABULA ST. JOHN; TOM MCKALE, NEWBURY; KAYLIN HEARD, CLEVELAND HEIGHTS LUTHERAN EAST; HUNTER GARISEK, FAIRPORT HARBOR FAIRPORT HARDING; MARVELL HARRISON, CLEVELAND HEIGHTS LUTHERAN EAST; TOBIN SCHAFER, FAIRPORT HARBOR FAIRPORT HARDING; MAX HAMMERS, ASHTABULA ST. JOHN; JOE ULE, NEWBURY; MAK SANDERS, NEWBURY; ISAIAH BLUE, CLEVELAND HEIGHTS LUTHERAN EAST; RYAN THOMAS, FAIRPORT HARBOR FAIRPORT HARDING; RON NEJBAUER, ASHTABULA ST. JOHN; TRE BOYD, CLEVELAND HEIGHTS LUTHERAN EAST; MIKE WESTON, NEWBURY; MYLES SIDNEY, CLEVELAND HEIGHTS LUTHERAN EAST; RYAN RIVERA, ASHTABULA ST. JOHN; AVIYON FITZ, CLEVELAND HEIGHTS LUTHERAN EAST; IVAN PERCY, CLEVELAND HEIGHTS LUTHERAN EAST; TANNER NAHORNIAK, FAIRPORT HARBOR FAIRPORT HARDING; MARK MCCARY, CLEVELAND HEIGHTS LUTHERAN EAST; KADE MARKER, NEWBURY; ZACH MILITELLO, FREMONT ST. JOSEPH; JONATHAN NIEMEYER, MINSTER; EMILIO DELEON, CONVOY CRESTVIEW; TIMOTHY KREEGER, DELPHOS ST. JOHN’S; JARED HUELSMAN, MINSTER; AUSTIN SLOAN, UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY; DREW RONSKI, TIFFIN CALVERT; JACOB ROBERTSON, LUCAS; JORDAN BAILEY, ADA; CAM MORRIS, MCCOMB; GAGE BECK, ARLINGTON; ALEX KELLER, TIFFIN CALVERT; CARTER NOFZIGER, PANDORA-GILBOA; CARSON STARLIN, CORNING MILLER; LOGAN RACY, BELPRE; ALEX COFFMAN, GLOUSTER TRIMBLE; BLAINE SCOTT, SCIOTOVILLE COMMUNITY EAST; AARON BAZLER, PORTSMOUTH NOTRE DAME; TREY PICKENS, RACINE SOUTHERN; DALTON TOMLISON, BEAVER EASTERN; WYATT BISSELL, REEDSVILLE EASTERN; TYLER MCCUTCHEON, WATERFORD; ZACH WALDROP, CORNING MILLER; ISIAH JOHNSON, PORTSMOUTH NOTRE DAME; TYLER DARNELL, FRANKLIN FURNACE GREEN; RILEY ROUSH, RACINE SOUTHERN; JOHNNY SHEETS, CROWN CITY SOUTH GALLIA; DREW LOWE, SCIOTOVILLE COMMUNITY EAST; BLAKE JOHNSON, RACINE SOUTHERN; JETT FACEMYER, REEDSVILLE EASTERN; BRADEN BELLVILLE, WATERFORD; ARIC ROSS, BELPRE; JACOB MCCUNE, CORNING MILLER; JUSTIN KRITZWISER, SCIOTOVILLE COMMUNITY EAST; GRANT SPARKS, PORTSMOUTH NOTRE DAME; SEATTLE COMPSTON, CORNING MILLER; JAROD SHEPPARD, WILLOW WOOD SYMMES VALLEY; ETHAN GIFFORD, SCIOTOVILLE COMMUNITY EAST; JACOB CRUSE, BEAVER EASTERN; RYAN RICHARDS, GLOUSTER TRIMBLE; TREY LONG, DE GRAFF RIVERSIDE; JOSH PHILLIPS, BRADFORD; HAYDEN HARTMAN, TROY CHRISTIAN; RYGH FORTKAMP, ANSONIA; NATE PLEIMAN, FORT LORAMIE; GARRETT HUNTER, SOUTH CHARLESTON SOUTHEASTERN LOCAL; BRANDON BARHORST, SIDNEY LEHMAN CATHOLIC; AUSTIN HOWARD, HAMILTON NEW MIAMI.

AP-WF-12-01-16 1902GMT

Please follow and like us: