Muskies place eight on All-OAC football team

Local News Local Sports Stories

The Muskingum Fighting Muskies placed eight players on this year’s All-OAC team.

First Team Offense
Receiver
Reed Allen, Ohio Northern Sr. Whitehouse / Anthony Wayne
Hunter Joseph, Otterbein Jr. New Philadelphia / New Philadelphia
Demetrius Magee, Heidelberg Jr. Rochester Hills, Mich. / Rochester
Marshall Howell, John Carroll Sr. Cleveland / Benedictine

Tight End
Logan Ray, Ohio Northern Sr. Van Wert / Van Wert
Center Mitch Doraty, Mount Union Sr. Medina/Medina

Offensive Line
Caleb Riggleman, Marietta So. Beverly, W.Va. / Elkins
Alex Kurtz, Baldwin Wallace Sr. Sterling / Smithville
Jake Hankish, Heidelberg Sr. Martin / Lake
Brooks Jenkins, Mount Union Sr. Hilton Head, S.C./Hilton Head
Dom DiTorro, John Carroll Sr. Euclid / Mentor Lake Catholic

Quarterback
Logan Stepp, Otterbein Jr. West Jefferson / West Jefferson

Running Back
Roger Walker, Marietta Jr. Palm Bay, Fla. / Bayside
Christiaan Williams, Ohio Northern Fr. Sidney / Anna
B.J. Mitchell, Mount Union Sr. Detroit, Mich./South Lake
Rodell Golphin, John Carroll Jr. Cleveland / Gates Mills Gilmour Academy

Kicker
Joe French, Ohio Northern So. Elgin, Ill. / St. Edward Central Catholic
First Team Defense
Defensive Line
Scott Rapps, Ohio Northern Sr. Bay Village / Bay
Kyle Blust, Otterbein Jr. Mansfield / Madison Comprehensive
Mike Vidal, Mount Union Jr. Miami, Fla./Ronald Reagan Doral Senior
Ray Brown, John Carroll So. Bedford / Cleveland St. Ignatius
Austin Crow, Heidelberg Jr. Westerville / Big Walnut
Verondtae Wilkinson, Heidelberg Jr. Dayton / Trotwood-Madison

Linebackers
Zach Schmerge, Ohio Northern Jr. Wapakoneta / Wapakoneta
Chaney Fulton, Muskingum Sr. West Jefferson / West Jefferson
Charlie Dear, Mount Union Sr. Massillon/Massillon Jackson
Mason McKenrick, John Carroll Jr. Mentor / Mentor

Defensive Back
Jakkar Bishop, Marietta So. Mansfield / Mansfield
Dorian Maynard, Muskingum Sr. Coraopolis, Pa. / Cornell
Jovon Dawson, John Carroll ^ Sr. Cleveland / Benedictine
Mike Hollins, John Carroll Sr. Maple Heights / Maple Heights
Reese Armstrong, John Carroll Sr. Mentor / Mentor

Punter
Sam Green, Muskingum Sr. Lancaster / Fairfield Union

Special Teams
Tim Kennedy, Mount Union Sr. Hudson/Hudson
Second Team Offense
Receiver
Julian Lowe, Otterbein Jr. Gahanna / Lincoln
David Barnett, Capital ^ Fr. Springfield / Shawnee

Tight End
Cameron Vocke, Heidelberg Sr. Erlanger, Ky. / Beechwood
Granger Long, Muskingum So. Zanesville / Zanesville
Center Joe Calihan, John Carroll Sr. Mogadore / Mogadore

Offensive Line
Nate Jones, Ohio Northern Jr.
Chris Hoffman, Muskingum Sr. Grove City / Grove City
Zach Kennedy, Capital Jr. Grove City / Grove City
Cole Parrish, Mount Union Jr. Creedmoor, N.C./South Granville
Alex Berry, John Carroll Sr. Fairport, NY / Rochester McQuaid Jesuit

Quarterback
Darrien Fields, Marietta So. Aliquippa, Pa. / Aliquippa
Will Freed, Ohio Northern So. Carlsbad, Calif. / San Marcos
Tyler Stoyle, Heidelberg  Jr. Centerburg / Centerburg

Running Back
Austin Smith, Baldwin Wallace Jr. Broadview Hts. / North Royalton
Bryan Lacey, Heidelberg Sr. South Euclid / Benedictine
Sam Kukura, John Carroll So. Kirtland / Kirtland

Kicker
Joe Sanfillipo, Otterbein So. Delaware / Hayes
Second Team Defense
Defensive Line
Aaron Johnson, Marietta Sr.
Jason Hundley, Ohio Northern Jr. Saint Cloud, Fla. / Harmony
Chris Weck, Muskingum Jr. Cleveland Heights / Trinity
Adam Mihoci, Mount Union Jr. Murrysville, Pa./Franklin Regional
Clayton Evans, John Carroll Sr. Venetia, PA / McMurray Peters Township
Malik Dudley, Heidelberg So. Massillon / Washington

Linebackers
Cody Cox, Ohio Northern Sr. Roanoke, Ind. / Homestead
Sam Groff, Baldwin Wallace Jr. Waynesburg / Sandy Valley
C.J. Thompson, Wilmington Sr. Cincinnati / Northwest
Danny Robinson, Mount Union So. Massillon/Massillon Washington
Anthony Christopher, John Carroll Jr. Mentor / Lake Catholic

Defensive Back
Dan Eller, Ohio Northern  Sr. Medina / Medina
Jarett Wasson, Heidelberg  Jr. Tipp City / Tippecanoe
Brian Groves, Mount Union So. Stow/Stow
Austin White, Mount Union So. Wadsworth/Wadsworth

Punter
Kyle Bergman, Ohio Northern  Sr. Coldwater / Coldwater

Special Teams
Justin Hutchins, Heidelberg Jr. Fort Myers, Fla. / South Ft. Myers
Honorable Mention
Brock Hull, Baldwin Wallace DB Sr. Youngstown / Boardman
Joe Simonis, Baldwin Wallace PK Sr. Hinckley / Medina Highland
J.R. Garrigo, Capital DB So. Miami, Fla. / Christopher Columbus
Derek Eion, Capital LB Jr. Amherst / Amherst Steele
Tony Morris, Heidelberg WR Jr. Fairborn / Fairborn
Nick Walsh, Heidelberg LB Jr. Walbridge / Millbury Lake
Scott Eilerman, John Carroll DB Sr. Kirtland / Kirtland
Mark Baniewicz, John Carroll TE Sr. Painesville / Mentor Lake Catholic
Nick Hineman, Marietta TE Sr. Beaver, Pa. / Beaver Area
Nick O’Neal, Marietta RB Jr. Mont Belvieu, Texas / Barbers Hill
Matt Fitchet, Mount Union OL Jr. Conneaut/Edgewood
Dom Davis, Mount Union QB Fr. St. Vincent-St. Mary
Jordan Scanlon, Muskingum RB Sr. Centerville / Clinton-Massie
Melvin Smith, Muskingum DB Sr. Reynoldsburg / Groveport-Madison
Mike Cunningham, Ohio Northern = DL Sr. North Royalton / North Royalton
Christian Randolph, Ohio Northern DB Jr. Tallahassee, Fla. / FAMU HS
Jalen Liggins, Otterbein DB Sr. Westerville / Central
Dalton Jarvis, Otterbein DL Sr. Bellevue / Bellevue
PJ Meyer, Wilmington WR Jr. Cincinnati / Elder

Please follow and like us: